Canada and Provincial Flags - Invermere, British Columbia, Canada
Windermere Valley Museum is at 222 6th Avenue, the flags are near the entrance.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At the entrance to the Windermere History Museum are the Canadian Provincial Flags and the Canadian Flag is on a separate smaller pole in the background.

A great little indoor and outdoor museum, the Windermere Valley Museum has an impressive collection representing the history of the Windermere.

Outside, the museum has gathered together a collection of historic buildings, including the 1906 Brisco log schoolhouse and the original Windermere Lake CPR Depot, also built of logs. Further on are several buildings and cabins, to our knowledge all original, from the Windermere Valley area. Outside is also a collection of vintage machinery, mostly from farms around the area.

The main museum building is the Windermere Lake CPR Depot, also the largest building on the property, moved to the museum from down the hill and officially opened June 23, 1979. Unfortunately, we can't comment on the inside displays as we didn't arrive on a Tuesday, the only day they are open in the off months.

The museum is operated by the Windermere District Historical Society, an all volunteer group, aided by a part-time curator and summer students who help the volunteers to run the museum in the busy summer months. Each year the museum puts together a special exhibit, each one with a different theme which highlights a different aspect of local history. The society oversees an extensive collection of documents, photographs, diaries, letters, business files, minute books and other archival material documenting the history of local first nations and pioneers.

Thirteen Provincial Flags of Canada:
Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick,