Fontaine saint Jean Baptiste- La Feuillée - Bretagne - France
The fountain Saint John the Baptist
Location: Bretagne, France

La fontaine

Fr: La fontaine saint Jean Baptiste est non couverte ,elle daterai du XII siècle; époque des hospitaliers de saint Jean de Jerusalem.
La fontaine comporte deux bassins rituels en granite, dont le fronton comporte la statue de Saint Jean Baptiste créée par une artiste de La Feuillée.
Elle a longtemps servi comme lavoir , elle a été restaurée en 2001 par un Compagnon du Devoir et les cantonniers de la commune.
(panneau "balade des bourgs")

En:he fountain Saint Jean Baptiste is uncovered, it will date from XII century; Hospital era of St. John of Jerusalem.
The fountain has two granite ritual basins, whose pediment contains the statue of Saint Jean Baptiste created by an artist from La Feuillée.
It has long served as a wash house, it was restored in 2001 by a Companion du Devoir and the roadmenders of the town.
(panel "walk of the boroughs")