1714- Heilig grafkapel- Kanne, Riemst, Limburg, Belgium
Heilig Grafkapel, Kanne
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

Na een pelgrimstocht naar Jeruzalem liet Herman Jekermans in 1647 in Kanne een kopie bouwen van de Heilig Grafkapel. Ze vormde de laatste statie van een kruisweg langs de wegen van Neerkanne. In 1714 werd om het oorspronkelijke bouwwerkje heen de huidige barokke kapel opgetrokken uit mergelsteen en met een chronogram '1714'. De klokgevel wordt ingedeeld door Toscaanse pilasters die een entablement dragen. In het timpaan wordt de graflegging in reliëf uitgebeeld. Ook de zijgevels zijn ingedeeld door pilasters.

De kapel leed zware schade tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Sinds 1948 is de kapel beschermd als monument. In 1954 stortte ze in, met uitzondering van de voorgevel en het Heilig Graf. In 1960 werd ze in haar oorspronkelijke vorm heropgebouwd. Het bepleisterde interieur is overspannen door een tongewelf met barok stucwerk. De Heilig Grafkamer, een vierzijdig gebouwtje uit mergel en gepolychromeerd hout, bevat een beeld van de dode Christus

EN

After a pilgrimage to Jerusalem, Herman Jekermans had a copy of the Holy Sepulcher chapel in Kanne in 1647. She formed the last station of a way of the cross along the roads of Neerkanne. In 1714, the current baroque chapel was built from marlstone and with a chronograph '1714' around the original structure. The bell-gable is classified by Tuscan pilasters who wear an entablement. In the tympanum the burial site is depicted in relief. The side walls are also divided by pilasters.

The chapel suffered heavy damage during the Second World War. Since 1948 the chapel has been protected as a monument. In 1954 she collapsed, with the exception of the façade and the Holy Sepulcher. In 1960 it was rebuilt in its original form. The plastered interior is covered by a barrel vault with baroque stucco. The Holy Sepulcher, a four-sided building made of marl and polychrome wood, contains an image of the dead Christ
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: sepUL Chro DoMInI IesU gLorIoso