Église de la Nativité-de-Notre-Dame - Pogny, France
31U E 608825 N 5412724
[EN] The church of Pogny (Nativity of Our Lady) is built on a mound at the site, it is said, of a former convent. [FR] L’église de Pogny (Nativité de Notre-Dame) est bâtie sur un monticule à l’emplacement, dit-on, d’un ancien couvent.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The nave, the transept and the tower of the crossing were built at the end of the 12th century.The nave has three vessels and five bays with two levels.The collateral had to be narrower than those present and covered with a shed that The stacks were made up of a nucleus enclosed in a cluster of eight columns grouped in pairs, these piles recalling those of the abbey Saint-Rémi of Reims

The Romanesque choir may have been burned in the 13th or 14th century.

Around 1500, the current choir is built. This construction required to modify the old Roman transept. The eastern piers of the crossing were taken again and the arcs of communication with the collaterals were redone.

In the eighteenth century the collaterals are redone by enlarging them as well as the facade. This enlargement has changed the coverage of collaterals. The openings of the walls of the central vessel then give on the aisles transforming them into walls-diaphragm.

The church was bombed in September 1914. In October 1915, the architect Ventre proposed a restoration of the church with a quote. The refurbishment work began in 1931.

At the beginning of the Second World War, in June 1940, incendiary bombs destroyed the bell tower, the roofs and the ceiling of the nave. Two vaults of the choir collapsed and that of the cross was dislocated. Measures were taken in 1941 by the architect Haubold to allow the safeguarding of what remains.

The restoration began in 1947. The attic is redone in reinforced concrete. The restoration was entrusted to the architect Pillet in 1950. The church was restored to worship in 1956. "