Schloss Veitshöchheim - Veitshöchheim, Bavaria, Germany
Schloss Veitshöchheim is a Rococo style castle in Veitshöchheim, along the Main River.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Schloss Veitshöchheim is located in the small city of Veitshöchheim, itself north of Wurzburg along the River Main.

The summer palace of the Würzburg Prince-Bishops, built in 1680/82, was enlarged in 1753 by Balthasar Neumann.

The rooms furnished in 1810 for Grand Duke Ferdinand of Tuscany with their rare paper wall-coverings are a highlight of the interior.

The famous Rococo garden, a magnificent creation with lakes and waterworks, dates from the reign of Prince-Bishop Adam Friedrich von Seinsheim (1755-1779). It is populated by over 200 sandstone sculptures of gods, animals and allegorical figures by the court sculptors Ferdinand Tietz and Johann Peter Wagner.

On the ground floor of the palace the exhibition "Es kommen immer Leit aus Würzburg und Frembde hierher …" on the history of Veitshöchheim Court Garden is on display.

Several rooms are available for guided tours including the Vestibule and Palace Terrace. There is a fee for the guided tours. There is also a small gift shop where you can pruchase books and the like. One fo the more interesting books described games played in the 1600s and 1700s.

From Wikipedia (English description of the town):

This summer palace of the Prince-Bishops of Würzburg was built in 1680–82, and was enlarged to its present appearance in 1753 by Balthasar Neumann. The gardens were redesigned for Prince-Bishop Adam Friedrich von Seinsheim (1755–1779), with lakes and waterworks, and filled with hundreds of allegorical sandstone sculptures from the workshops of the court sculptors Ferdinand Tietz and Johann Peter Wagner.
Style: Rococo

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle