Bismarckturm & Wasserturm - Aumühle, Germany
32U E 586898 N 5931257
[GER] Bismarckturm & Wasserturm - Aumühle, Germany [ENG] Bismarck Tower & Water Tower - Aumühle, Germany
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

[GER] Der Wasserturm wurde zweischen 1898 und 1899 gebaut und war von Anfang an als Wasser- und Aussichtsturm konzipiert. Die Turmhöhe beträgt 27m. Der Turm hat einen Flachbodenbehälter mit einem Fassungsvermögen von 90m³. Er war als Reserve für die Wasserversorgung Aumühles errichtet worden und wurde 1985/1986 stillgelegt. Heute wird der Turm als Gemeindebücherei genutzt.

[ENG] The water tower was built two times in 1898 and 1899 and was designed from the beginning as a water and observation tower. The height of the tower is 27m. The tower has a flat bottom tank with a capacity of 90m³. It was built as a reserve for the Aumühles water supply and was shut down in 1985/1986. Today the tower is used as a community library.