Newbury Fire Protection Co No. 2 Memorial - Newbury, MA
19T E 347750 N 4740212
A granite marker in the Thomas Parker Cemetery has the name of the fire department that covers the eastern part of the town of Newbury.

In Newbury, on High Road, is the Thomas Parker Cemetery, which has a memorial dedicated to the Newbury Fire Protection Company No. 2.

The Thomas Parker Cemetery is located on the east side of High Road, adjacent to the larger Old Burial Grounds, and south of the First Parish of Newbury by about 50 feet.

Next to the sign for the Thomas Parker Cemetery is a granite block that is a memorial. It is roughly a foot high off the ground and about two by four feet. On the surface is the following text:

"Newbury Fire Protection Co No 2"

There is also a helmet and two horns designs at the corners. Behind the memorial is a cross with NFD 2, then a red wreath.

The web site for the town's fire department stated that the current fire department was formed out of two companies: Fire Protection Company No. 1 founded in the village of Byfield in 1922 and Fire Protection Company No. 2 for the rest of Newbury.

Physical address:
20 High Road