The Bronson Office - Industrial Legacy - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
The Bronson Office, an Industrial Legacy
Location: Ontario, Canada

Taken from the sign:
In the 1850's, the Bronsons were industrial immigrants to the Chaudière Islands, where the family ran their mills for nearly a century. The National Capital Commission (NCC) preserves their headquarters as a legacy of the Capital's industrial heritage.
TALKING ABOUT ARCHITECTURE
Here, the Bronsons set up a sawmill in 1852, and built a house that later became the company office. When the stone office building on this site was heavily damaged in the Great Fire of 1900, it was rebuilt in modern brick to preside over new forms of industry: power and wood pulp. Signs of the older building - bits of stone wall and charred timbers from that historic fire - are still visible inside, while the one-storey stone annex behind evokes the family's industrial heritage. In 1991, the Gvernment of Canada designated the house a Recognized Federal Heritage Building.
TELLING THE STORY
Industrialist Henry Bronson founded the family fortune in sawn lumber. It was his son Erskine, however, who took the business to the next level. After the disastrous fire of 1900, he invested in pulp and hydroelectic power, and dreamed of an industrial corridor extending all the way up the Ottawa River. Instead, the company dwindled, and closed in 1949. The NCC acquired the house and annex in 1966.
"In the 1950's, a small family business was unable to complete any longer. Still, the Bronsons wanted their industrial heritage to be honoured, and they donated most of the property to the NCC. The house and the stone annex were restored in 2016. The house opened in 2017 as the headquarters of the First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres, and the stone annex, as a new exhibition space for programs and activities for the Algonquins of Pikwàkanagàn."
-DR. Mark Kristmanson, Chief Executive Officer, National Capital Commission.
Confederation Pavillion
The National Capital Commission designated this building as one of the 2017 Confederation pavillions to mark Canada's 150th anniversary.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission (NCC)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: