109 East Argonne Drive - Downtown Kirkwood Historic District - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 725981 N 4273500
Two building with same shape, the white one old (119), the red one (115) much newer. You enter the business thru 115 today.

County of building: St. Louis County
Location of building: E. Argonne Dr., center of block, north side, Kirkwood
Built: 1917
Style: Farm -Barn
Original Occupant: D.H. Black Lumber Yard
Current Occupant: OK Hatchery

"109 E. Argonne. Holekamp Lumber Yard Building. ca. 1917. Rear addition, post-1945. Architect, unknown. Contractor, unknown. Contributing.
Although there was a building on this property as early as 1873, it was most likely a residence, ultimately owned by Thomas L. Mills. In 1902, as part of his estate, the property was transferred to George W. Signor and by 1903, the fire insurance map shows D. H Black and Company’s lumber yard with large, open, wooden lumber sheds. By 1909, the city directory listed the business as Kirkwood Lumber Company. By 1916 Holekamp Lumber Company and Planing Mill was leasing the property with buildings, but Holekamp did not acquire the portion of the property where the current warehouse and office building is located until 1917, indicating the construction of this main building around 1917. Early photos show this monitor roof warehouse building with large Holekamp’s signs, much as it is today, although many of the lumber sheds have been removed or enclosed. As a lumberyard in an era when Kirkwood was growing quickly, this was a vital business for the community. The lumberyard remained in business until 1976 when Holekamp Industries (formerly Holekamp Lumber) sold the property to Ronald and Patricia Krieger, who own the OK Hatchery, Feed and Garden Store, which still operates from this building. The rear wings are additions to the 1917 building that were originally open sheds and it is not known when these were expanded and enclosed, but they were still open sheds on the 1945 fire insurance maps." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The Richard Holekamp Lumber Yard Building is still recognizable as a lumberyard building; it is a large two story building with monitor roof. The upper floors still have clapboard siding. The first floor has a central entry and two display windows and new siding has been installed. The building is painted white. The rear addition was completed in the rear of this building after 1945 and connecting to what was original an open lumber shed at the back of the lot that runs perpendicular to the front building (and behind 115 E. Argonne). Both are enclosed with siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Kirkwood Historic District

119 E. Argonne Dr.,