Grenspaal No. 163 - Barger-Compascuum NL
32U E 369412 N 5845021
Grenspaal No. 163 vlakbij de Grüntalstrasse tussen Hebelermeer (Duitsland) en Barger-Compascuum (Nederland). -- Boundary No. 163 near the Grüntalstrasse between Hebelermeer (Germany) and Barger-Compascuum (Netherlands).
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Grenspaal 163 is geplaatst als gevolg van het Verdrag van Meppen in 1824. De overeenkomst van 1764 tussen de Republiek der Verenigde Nederlanden en het Bisdom Munster wijst 13 grenspalen aan. Grenspaal 163 behoort niet tot deze eerste groep palen. Pas na 1824 wordt de paal geplaatst.

De H. aan de Duitse kant staat voor Hannover en de N. aan de Nederlandse kant voor Nederland.
Bron en meer informatie: (visit link)

Boundary peg 163 was placed as a result of the Treaty of Meppen in 1824. The 1764 agreement between the Republic of the United Netherlands and the Diocese of Munster points to 13 border posts. Boundary stone 163 does not belong to this first group of poles. Only after 1824 the pole will be placed.

The H. on the German side stands for Hannover and the N. on the Dutch side for the Netherlands.