Clock, First Parish of Newbury - Newbury, MA
The clock tower on the First Parish of Newbury has a bell marking the time.

In Newbury, along High Street, is the First Parish in Newbury, which has a clock and bell marking the time near the center of the town.

The church structure is located on the west side of High Street, about a half mile south of the town boundary with Newburyport. It is also across the street from the burial ground that it manages.

The church is a white clapboard structure with a tower supporting a steeple and contains a clock and bell. The peaked roof is shingled. Along the sides are tall, narrow windows with rounded tops. At the front entrance is a tower with a steeple. Partway up is a bell and clock tower. The clock tower has a black painted face and gold Roman numerals. The hands are also gold. Woodwork forms an arch around the clock face. There are multiple clock faces. The clock is working properly, including the bell, as I heard the bell while in the cemetery.

I could not find out any more details about the church after a search on the internet, including a history book of Newbury through the early 1900s. The building itself was built around 1868 after the previous meetinghouse burned down.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted