Bench of Expectations - Springfield, MA
18T E 699575 N 4663622
"Bench of Expectations" is located on the MGM Springfield Casino Plaza at One MGM Way in Springfield, MA.

"Bench of Expectations" is a metal sculpture designed to be used for seating at the MGM Springfield Casino Plaza. It was created by Danish artist Jeppe Hein who is famous for creating similar seating sculptures that have been erected around the world.

According to the MGM Newsroom website Link

Jeppe Hein – “Bench of Expectation” – Jeppe Hein is one of Denmark’s most celebrated contemporary artists. Now based in Berlin, he is known for his sculpturally inventive and conceptually whimsical works, often made for public spaces and social interactions with people. Tasked with designing a functional, captivating work of art for MGM Springfield, Hein created Bench of Expectation – an eye-catching, bright red bench that is prominently displayed in the resort’s outdoor plaza. Part of his ongoing sculpture series, the quirky structure elongates the ubiquitous park bench to an almost Seussian degree with winding loops and slides. Visitors can use it as a typical bench or walk around and through its structure to explore and interact with it.

Artist: Jeppe Hein

Date Placed: August 24, 2018