Ford's Theatre - Washington, DC
Lincoln's ghost is said to still haunt the theater.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Ford's Theatre is a theatre located in Washington, D.C., which opened in August 1863. It was the site of the assassination of U.S. President Abraham Lincoln on April 14, 1865. After being shot, Lincoln was carried across the street to the Petersen House, where he died the next morning.

The theater was later used as a warehouse and office building, and in 1893 part of it collapsed, causing 22 deaths. It was renovated and re-opened as a theater in 1968. During the 2000s, it was renovated again, opening on February 12, 2009, in commemoration of the bicentennial of Lincoln's birth. A related Center for Education and Leadership museum experience opened February 12, 2012 next to Petersen House.

The Petersen House and the theater are preserved together as Ford's Theatre National Historic Site, administered by the National Park Service; programming within the theater and the Center for Education is overseen separately by the Ford's Theatre Society"
Public access?:
Yes