Petersen House - Washington, DC
The place where Abraham Lincoln died after being fatally shot across the street at Ford's Theater.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Petersen House is a 19th-century federal style row house located at 516 10th Street NW in Washington, D.C. On April 15, 1865, United States President Abraham Lincoln died there after being shot the previous evening at Ford's Theatre, located across the street. The house was built in 1849 by William A. Petersen, a German tailor. Future Vice-President John C. Breckinridge, a friend of the Lincoln family, once rented this house in 1852.[2] In 1865, it served as a boarding house. It has served as a museum since the 1930s."
Public access?:
Yes