Avalon Theater - Grand Junction, CO
12S E 710975 N 4327074
A sign on the east front side of the Avalon Theater, 645 Main St, Grand Junction, CO, provides some history of this beautiful theater, one of Western Colorado's gems. It is still very much being used for its original purpose today in 2018.
Location: Colorado, United States

Be sure to say "hello" to Mr. Trumbo in his bathtub out front. This is one of many such signs you'll find on the Historic Downtown Walking tour, and it reads:

c. 1923
Avalon Theater

In 1923, the Avalon Theater opened thanks to a community effort led by Walter Walk, the publisher of The Grand Junction Daily Sentinel. Early silent movies, stage stars such as Mary Pickford and Al Jolson, and traveling theater groups played at this venue.

The Theater also served as a civic center, hosting lectures, political rallies, and fund-raising events such as the Soupeaters Program, a forerunner of Toys for Tots. In the 1940s, The Avalon Theater was bought out by the Cooper Theater Company, which showed motion pictures until the 1980s.

The Avalon Theater was restored to its 1923 elegance by the non-profit Avalon Committee and once again hosts cultural and social events.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Historic Sculptures/Legends of the Grand Valley; City of Grand Junction Colorado; Downtown Grand Junction, Colorado; Museums of Western Colorado

County or City: Grand Junction (Mesa County)

Date Dedicated: Unknown