The Ann Stevens House - Lake Helen, FL
The historic Ann Stevens Bed and Breakfast once housed visitors to the Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp.

Built in 1895, the Ann Stevens house was named after its owner, Ann Stevens, a wealthy woman who wintered in Florida. She bought the property from George Colby, the founder of the nearby Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp and helped him financially with his lecture tours. The House provided rooms to many visitors to the Camp and in time, one of the main roads in the town of Cassadaga was named after Ann.

Emily and Shane Gerschefske found the perfect little hideaway when they had business trips to the Central Florida area, it was so perfect that Shane proposed to Emily in the gazebo at the Ann Stevens B&B, then they married in the gazebo and then they bought the gazebo and now run the business. In their remodeling process, they added Webster's Tavern, which is open on Thursday, Friday and Saturday nights. Free breakfast, WiFi and parking are some of the added benefits of staying at this B&B.
Name: The Ann Stevens House

201 E Kicklighter Rd
Lake Helen, FL USA
32744

Phone Number: 386-310-1290

Proprietor/Owner: Emily and Shane Gerschefske

Number of Rooms: 8

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: history!

Menu Specialties: Breakfasts provided. Webster's Tavern located in the carriage house offers dinners Thursday thru Saturday

Area Attractions:
Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp, Blue Springs State Park (home of the manatees in the colder months), Livonia Preserve. About 40 minutes from New Smyrna Beach.