Sugar Shack - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 725758 N 4273503
Historic building that hosts parties and sells candy and soda. PS: makes phosphates...if you are old enough to know what that is....

County of building: St. Louis County
Location of building: W. Argonne Dr., 3rd bldg. E. of Clay Ave., north side, Kirkwood
Built: 1890
Style: Commercial
Original Occupant: St. Louis National Insurance Comapny
Current Occupant: Sugar Shack
Phone: (314) 966-0065

"Barb at the Sugar Shack in Kirkwood owns the cutest shop. She has a huge assortment of candy and even if she doesn't carry it in her store she can get it for a small additional fee or she is more than happy to point you in the right direction of where you can get it and bring it in to her.

"She also has a large variety of apothecary jars and various scoops/servers she can provide for rent. This is what we did and it was perfect! If you rent the jars through her she will go above and beyond in preparing them. She fills the jars, wraps them and packs them up safely into boxes for easy transporting to the event. A small amount of extra "leftover" candy was also provided.

"We did not go this route but she also has a super cool vintage candy cart which she can rent out to you for a fee. I believe if you do this you have to also pay someone from the shop to be "on duty"." ~ the knot

The 151 W. Argonne Commercial Building may have been built prior to 1878 since there is a building on this property at that time, but it was more likely constructed around 1890 given its stepped masonry parapet design and segmental arched windows. The earliest known tenant was the St. Louis National Life Insurance Company in 1910, and is the closest building in the foreground of the 1911 streetscape photograph. By 1917, the Kirkwood Monitor occupied the building, remaining at least through 1928. In 1932 S. McDonald was running a shoe repair company in the building but it was soon vacant. In 1949, J. Westrich opened a locksmith shop in the location, remaining through the early 1950s. In 1954 an occupancy permit was issued to Grant Kiersted for his residence and photo studio, but by 1958 the city directory listed Beerman Photography Studios in the building. Today, it is the Sugar Shack." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Store Type: Bulk Candy

Specialty: Theme Parties