Jackson at Harpers Ferry - Bolivar, WV
18S E 262055 N 4355903
It was here after the Union win in Harpers Ferry that led President Lincoln to issue the preliminary Emancipation Proclamation.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "As you explore Jefferson County’s Civil War sites, you will learn about some of the notable exploits on the native soil of Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson, one of the wars most famous figures. Jackson was born in Clarksburg, Virginia (now West Virginia). He graduated from West Point and distinguished himself in the Mexican-American War. He left the army to become the Professor of Natural and Experimental Philosophy and Instructor of Artillery at the Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, Virginia.

Jackson led cadets to Charles Town in 1859 to provide security at John Brown’s execution. After the war began in April 1861, Jackson’s first command was at Harpers Ferry, where he formed and trained one of most famous units in the Civil War, the Stonewall Brigade. Both Jackson and his brigade earned their nickname at the First Battle of Manassas in July 1861. Jackson also acquired Little Sorel, his favorite mount for the rest of his life, while he was here.

Jackson returned here in September 1862 and captured Harpers Ferry and 12,500 Union soldiers to eliminate a potential Union threat to the rear of Gen. Robert E. Lee’s army in Maryland. Jackson rejoined Lee in September 17 in time for the Battle of Antietam. Technically a draw, the battle gave President Abraham Lincoln sufficient political capital to issue the preliminary Emancipation Proclamation, a turning point in the war."
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public