111-113 West Argonne Drive - Downtown Kirkwood Historic District - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 725865 N 4273505
Again, address numbers changed as the city grew..this former feed store still carries the old advertising signs on it's bricks.

County of building: St. Louis County
Location of building: W. Argonne Dr., 2nd bldg W. of Kirkwood Rd., north side, Kirkwood
Built: 1911
Style: Vernacular
Original Occupant: Coulter Feed Company
Current Occupant: The Bug Store

"111-113 W. Argonne. J. Coulter Feed Company Building. ca. 1911 Architect, unknown. Contractor, unknown. Contributing.
Initially addressed at 117-119 W. Argonne, by 1928 it was renumbered as 113 and in recent years as 111 (with 113 now only associated with the back portion of the lot which is used for parking). As early as 1878 there may have been a building on this property, but by 1903 the lot was vacant. According to Dahl’s A History of Kirkwood, Joseph Coulter established his feed store in 1904, around the corner in the building at 113 N. Kirkwood, but there was a feed store at that location on the 1903 fire insurance map, making it unclear whether Dahl’s date was in error or Coulter assumed ownership of an existing feed store at that location. In 1909 and 1910, city directories still listed Coulter Feed at this same address while neither 111 nor 113 W. Argonne were listed, apparently still an empty lot. By 1911, however, the two story brick building for Coulter Feed Company appears in a streetscape photo of Argonne. Although the wood framed pont house on top had yet to be built at the time of this photo, another photo (pre-automobile era) does show it. Coulter’s feed store remained in this building through 1943 and in that year it shared a listing with OK Hatchery, which remained here at least through 1953. Today it is the Bug Store." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The great majority of the buildings are vernacular types, and a majority (forty-two) are one-story buildings with fewer (thirty) that are two stories tall. The sizes, both in width and height, vary within each block, adding to the visual interest in the district. Older buildings are more likely to be two stories tall and tend to be narrower than the recent construction. ... Another older, two story building, the Coulter Feed Store Building (111-113 W. Argonne), has a simple, unadorned façade with a few simple punched window openings and a wagon-width doorway, although the pont house on the rooftop has been modified. ...

"The J. Coulter Feed Store Building (111 W. Argonne) is a two story red brick building with a central entry and two display windows. This building, which housed a long-standing Kirkwood business, still has the original painted sign that advertised “Hay Grain, Flour & Feed Mills” and “Coulter Feed Co.”" ~ NRHP Nomination form, PDF pages 9, 50

The Coulter Feed Company Building is a two story red brick building with a central entry and two smaller display windows on the ground floor and a series of four sashed windows upstairs, all of which appears original. There is a third floor “pont” that was originally wood sided and slightly different size but this has been has replaced with a framed vinyl siding structure. The original painted sign has been restored (building was painted white during the 1986 survey) and says “Hay Grain, Flour & Feed Mills” and “Coulter Feed Co.”' ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Kirkwood Historic District

111 W. Argonne Dr.,