La croix de Pierrefiche - Bessines en Gartempe - France
Une croix typique du patrimoine Limousin. A typical Limousin heritage cross.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Croix tréflée dressée sur un haut fût à un carrefour dont le socle est un important cube de granite. Elle est constituée de 4 blocs granitiques distincts. Appelée Croix des 3 frères : " 3 frères de la famille de Léobardy qui posséda Pierrefiche pendant près de 3 siècles se séparèrent au pied de cette croix avant de partir en voyage, chacun dans une direction différente en faisant le serment de s'y retrouver un an plus tard. Serment qui se réalisa".

A 6 km de Bessines, prendre D27 direction St-Pardoux, 1ère à gauche direction Pierrefiche, tout droit jusqu’au 1er carrefour."

"Trefoil cross erected on a high barrel at a crossroads whose base is an important cube of granite.It consists of 4 separate granite blocks.Called Cross of 3 brothers:" 3 brothers of the family of Léobardy who owned Pierrefiche for nearly Three centuries separated at the foot of this cross before going on a journey, each in a different direction, swearing to find one year later. Oath that came true ".

6 km from Bessines, take D27 direction St-Pardoux, first left direction Pierrefiche, straight to the first crossroads. "
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Croix tréflée dressée sur un haut fût à un carrefour dont le socle est un important cube de granite. Elle est constituée de 4 blocs granitiques distincts. Trefoil cross erected on a high barrel at a crossroads whose base is an important cube of granite. It consists of 4 distinct granite blocks.

Describe the location:
A 6 km de Bessines, prendre D27 direction St-Pardoux, 1ère à gauche direction Pierrefiche, tout droit jusqu’au 1er carrefour. 6 km from Bessines, take D27 direction St-Pardoux, first left direction Pierrefiche, straight to the first crossroads.

Is this cross commemorative ?: No