Monument for War Victims - Bornerbroek NL
32U E 340251 N 5797914
Monument for War Victims located behind the Church named "St. Stephanus" at the corner Pastoor Ossestraat - Bornsestraat in Bornerbroek, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

The 'Monument for War Victims' in Bornerbroek is a memorial stone of black natural stone. The memorial stone is 1 meter 50 high, 1 meter wide and 20 centimeters deep.

The text on the memorial stone:

'1940-1945
FOR THEM
WHO FELL. "

Below are the names of eight war victims from Bornerbroek.

The 'Monument for War Victims' in Bornerbroek (municipality of Almelo) was erected in memory of eight fellow citizens who were killed during the years of occupation by war.

The reason was the need of the citizens to have a memorial for the local victims, and not just the general memorial in Almelo.

The monument was unveiled on 10 August 1949 by the then mayor of Borne, Mr H.B.A. Kaufmann.

The care for the monument is in the hands of the municipality of Almelo and primary school St.-Stephanus in Bornerbroek.
Date of Dedication: 08/10/1949

Property Permission: Public