Echuca Road and Rail Bridge, Cobb Hwy, Moama, NSW, Australia
Built as a rail bridge now a road bridge
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Murray Bridge at Echuca was erected in 1875. It served railway and vehicular traffic on a common carriageway. There is also a separate cantilevered pedestrian pathway. The bridge and causeway approaches are constructed of steel. They comprise a roadway hung between two giant girders and supported in pairs of giant doric style columns.
This bridge was until 1989 a combined road and rail bridge, with the rail track down the middle of the roadway and the traffic closed off when a train needed to use the bridge. A separate rail bridge has since been built, adjacent and on the upstream side.
The railway line is still visible from the underside
List: Register of the National Estate