St Ann's - Aldinga, SA, Australia
This stone 'cathedral-like' Gothic-styled building is the historic church for the local Anglican congregation of Aldinga, about 40 km south of Adelaide.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The Church was dedicated to St Ann, the grandmother of Jesus Christ - the mother of the virgin Mary - in 1868. Unfortunately due to declining numbers attending, the Church was closed in 1948, but reopened in 1954. Even the Church's website has some conflicting dates for the start of the church, which could have started meeting here in 1860. (visit link) Above the stone entry foyer is a Celtic cross.

The stone, square Bell Tower/Spire was added in 1911, and the difference in the stone, and cement is quite visible. While the regular Service is held on Sundays, with a family Service on the first Sunday of the month; with the Eucharist being celebrated every other Sunday. [Occasionally they join with other local churches for a regional meeting.] Stay for morning tea afterwards.

You are welcome to stop by on Thursdays, from 9am to 11:30 am for a cuppa. Alcoholics Anonymous meet in the hall on Monday evenings from 7pm.

Address: 7 Stonehouse Lane, Aldinga, SA, 5173, Australia
Parish Office phone: (08) 8323 9155