Cliff Villas' Chimneys, Ludford, Shropshire.
Two Brick stacks, one each end of the property.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Words from British Listed Buildings and own observations.

The brick chimney stacks of five flues are on each end of this semi-detached Grade II listed house. The house was built mid-C19th of rubble, roughcast and sham timber-framing with a plain tile roof and twin gables to the front. Of a two-unit plan, cottage orné style, with two-storeys, attic and cellar.

The centrally placed and recessed entrance bay has matching plank doors, to each side are mullion windows with diamond panes and tops in chamfered reveals under stone drip-courses.

On the first floor are small central balconies with spat balusters on chamfered oak posts - access is by narrow plank doors with pointed heads, the right one replaced by C20th glazing. Each side of the balconies are canted oriels with metal glazing bars, moulded cornices and underhangs.

The gables have ornamental barge-boards, plaster work and timber-framing and a centrally placed lozenge window.

The rear is roughcast with various leaded lights, sashes and casements, with C20th replacements to the left. Returned sides are rubble with banded brick stack bases, that to right with a stone tablet.

The five separate brick stacks start as square on the diagonal rising from a rectangular bed changing to chamfered edges then inverse stepped octagonal tops below a chamfered rectangular linking piece. The tops are plain tubular ceramic.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: roughcast and sham timber-framing.