FORMER Y.M.C.A. - Childress, TX
14S E 388221 N 3810191
A Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, this old Y.M.C.A. was built in 1903 after the railroad was brought to town, and the population began to grow. It has seen better days, unfortunately.

While there are a few old postcards to be found, showing the old Y in its heyday, there isn't much to be found about what's inside the building -- it looks like it could have a gym -- and what the veterans (including the VFW) have been doing with it since the 1930s. The Y itself doesn't even have a presence, with the closest location nearly sixty miles away in Altus, OK. A 1962 Texas Historical Marker at the front of the building provides a little bit of background:

Recreation and hospitality center for early Childress; in Spanish Mission Revival style architecture. Built 1903, after citizens, led by R.H. Norris and Dr. J.H. Cristler, attracted Fort Worth & Denver Railway shops and division offices here. Among funds donors was Helen Gould, philanthropic daughter of rail magnate Jay Gould. Use by Y.M.C.A. ceased in 1934; owned by veterans' groups since 1938.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: No