Muller Chapel - Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY
This waymark is grandfathered.
Location: New York, United States

The chapel had no sign, but it is vey distinctive. It is unassuming at the entrance, but very grand in the way it towers over the pond. It is made of wood, stone and glass. The inside is an amphitheater like room. Floor to ceiling windows overlook the pond.

Services are provided for Jewish, Protestant, Muslim, and Catholic communities. There is also organized meditation. There are weddings, and baptisms.

(visit link)
"The structure was erected in 1976 and is surrounded by a commemorative brick walkway engraved with the names of many of our donors. With an amphitheater-like sanctuary warm with natural wood tones, the chapel is truly a welcoming and soothing space."

"Nestled in a small pine grove overlooking a tranquil pond, Muller Chapel offers a dose of serenity amidst the bustle of the Ithaca College campus. The chapel is home to faith-based communities at the College, as well as a variety of other spiritual and artistic endeavors.

In addition to worship services, students can participate in various faith-centered clubs and organizations, including Hillel, Habitat for Humanity, and the Amani Gospel Singers. Each of the religious communities on campus participates in service and social justice activities in the city of Ithaca and beyond; past efforts have sent students to work with the poor and homeless of the South Bronx and to build and repair homes in Nicaragua.

The Interfaith Council promotes cooperation, respect, and goodwill between all religious communities at the College. The council sponsors speakers, retreats, and presentations aimed at bringing students of all beliefs together to better understand issues of ethics, morality, and spirituality. The College chaplains work with and are available to help students from across the spectrum of faith."

map (visit link)

Time of Service: varies by group