125-127 East Argonne Drive - Downtown Kirkwood Historic District - Kirkwood, MO
This district does not number buildings, uses address number

Location of building: E. Argonne Dr., center of block, north side, Kirkwood
Style: Commercial
Original Occupant: Kirkwood Auto Supply
Current Occupant: CHristopher's

"125-127 E. Argonne. Kirkwood Auto Supply Building. 1945; rear addition, 1961. Architect, unknown , Contractor, unknown. Contributing.
The Kirkwood Auto Supply Building is a one story, flat roofed, commercial building with two entrances on either end of the facade, display windows on either side of the doors and a three paned central display window. The building has a cream colored, glazed block façade capped by a dark brown glazed block parapet tile. The rest of the building is red brick." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"125-127 E. Argonne. Kirkwood Auto Supply Building. 1945; rear addition, 1961. Architect, unknown , Contractor, unknown, Contributing.
There apparently was an earlier building on this property, addressed as 127 E. Argonne that housed a series of commercial businesses and the American Legion Post at times dating back to at least 1910 in city directories (and not shown on the 1909 plat map), but the Kirkwood Auto Supply Building was constructed in 1945, documented by a building permit issued October 19, 1945 to Kirkwood Auto Supply. Kirkwood Auto Supply shared the building with L. Schmitz, a wholesale jeweler in 1949 and H. Schall’s machine shop. By 1953 Russ Nixon Auto Parts occupied the entire building and was listed again in 1958’s directory. In 1961, a rear addition was completed and in 2000 the interior was remodeled. Today, it is the home of Christopher’s." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Technology affected the designs of mid-twentieth century buildings, whether that was through the development of new façade materials (such as glazed tiles or stacked brick) or through improvements to display window technology that minimized framing or increased the size of plate glass. Cream colored glazed brick was used on the 1945 storefront at 125-127 E. Argonne with a simple change to dark brown to define the parapet cap and small ceramic tiles form an abstract design...." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Kirkwood Historic District

127 E. Argonne Dr.,