The Blood Bay, 13 High Street, Ludlow, Shropshire.
Ludlow's newest pub in one of the town’s most intact late-19th century retail properties.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From the Blood Bay web site. More:- Blood Bay

The pub sign, painted by local artist, Jonathan Adams, is in the style of eminent mid-19th century racehorse and pub-sign painter John Frederick Herring Snr, depicting the 1932 Grand National winner ‘Forbra’ - owned by the then-Ludlow mayor, William Parsonage - with the locally-owned blood bay horse and jockey Tim Hamey (wearing Parsonage’s winning colours of blue, white, grey and red) on Whitcliffe looking over Ludlow and Clee Hill.

The beers are produced by The Blood Bay’s own brewing concern - Swan Walters & Son - employing the same ingredients from source and authentic late-Victorian brewing practice as requested in the hand-written recipes. Swan Walters & Son will eventually brew all of the original Ludlow & Craven Arms recipes dated 1898, which include recipes for: XX Best Mild, Pale, Stout and AK Bitter.

Name of Artist: Jonathan Adams

Date of current sign: 2018