Algemeen Dagblad, AD Groene Hart headquarters - Alphen aan den Rijn (NL)
31U E 613517 N 5776668
Flag on top of District headquartes 'AD Groene Hart' of the Dutch national newspaper 'Algemeen Dagblad'.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The Algemeen Dagblad is a Dutch daily newspaper based in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

History and profile
Algemeen Dagblad was founded in 1946. The paper is published in tabloid format and has its headquarters in Rotterdam. However, the paper has also a regional focus in regard to other two cities, namely Utrecht and The Hague in addition to its native Rotterdam.
There it has a cooperation with local dailies. The publication employs 550 journalists in the Netherlands and abroad. AD is owned by De Persgroep Nederland and is published by PCM Uitgevers NV.

AD includes a regional supplement in the districts previously served by these regional papers. Two of them, the AD Haagsche Courant (for The Hague region) and the AD Rotterdams Dagblad (for the Rotterdam region) appear in both a morning and an evening edition.

Rotterdams Dagblad -> AD Rotterdams Dagblad
Goudsche Courant -> AD Groene Hart