Le Jardin "Petit Jard" - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599688 N 5423244
[EN] The Petit Jard is a green area of Châlons-en-Champagne classified Garden remarkable in 2015, built in 1861 for an agricultural show. [FR] Le Petit Jard est un espace vert de Châlons-en-Champagne classé Jardin remarquable en 2015, édifié en 1861 pour un comice agricole.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The garden extends over a three-hectare area crossed by the Nau, a tributary of the Marne, and dominated by the Castle Market which was part of the fortifications of Ancien Régime Châlons Four statues representing the four seasons and carved by Juan-Carlos Carrillo are present.

In 1861, to host the regional agricultural competition, the city of Châlons is a temporary garden on the current location of Petit Jard. At the end of the event, the municipality decides to perpetuate it. It is planted with chestnut, elm and flower beds. Its surveillance is ensured from 1862. It extends after 1870 to the left bank of the Nau. In 1877 is established the footbridge that joins the two parts of the garden

The arboretum of Petit Jard was established in 1948 by Father Charles Hermant and Pierre Gauroy. Charles Hermant (1873-1953) is a priest of the diocese of Chalons and botanist.

The storm of December 26, 1999 causes significant damage, 66 trees are cut down in the Petit Jard. Work is under way to restore the arboretum. Not only are we replanting 91 new trees, but the landscaping of the garden is being redesigned by a landscape architect. "