Ikonen-Museum, Stiftung Dr. Schmidt-Voigt — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 477682 N 5550542
The "Ikonen-Museum der Stadt Frankfurt" displays sacred art of Orthodox Christianity, including more than 800 mostly Byzantine icons from the collection of Dr. Jörgen Schmidt-Voigt
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Ikonen-Museum der Stadt Frankfurt zeigt sakrale Kunst des orthodoxen Christentums und Ausstellungen zu Themen der Bildlichkeit.
1988 stiftete der Königsteiner Arzt Jörgen Schmidt-Voigt eine Sammlung von 800 Ikonen der Stadt Frankfurt, die anschließend mit der Planung des Museums begann. Die aus dem 16. bis 19. Jahrhundert stammende Sammlung wurde allmählich durch systematische Ankäufe, Leihgaben oder Schenkungen auf über 1000 Exponate erweitert. Aus der Ikonensammlung des Museums für Byzantinische Kunst in Berlin erhielt das Museum 1999 82 postbyzantinische Ikonen als Dauerleihgabe. Eine markante Ergänzung stellt eine Sammlung äthiopischer Ikonen, Kreuze und liturgischer Geräte aus dem Besitz der Frankfurter Sammlerin Maritta von Miller dar. Regelmäßig finden auch Sonderausstellungen statt.
Das Ikonen-Museum der Stadt Frankfurt befindet sich im Deutschordenshaus, einer barocken Dreiflügelanlage der Deutschordenskommende und bildet den östlichen Abschluss des "Museumsufers". Formell ist das Museum eine Dependance des Museums für Angewandte Kunst.

The Ikonen-Museum der Stadt Frankfurt (Icon Museum of the City of Frankfurt) presents sacred art of Orthodox Christianity and exhibitions on themes of imagery.
In 1988, the Königstein doctor Jörgen Schmidt-Voigt donated a collection of 800 icons of the city of Frankfurt, which then began with the planning of the museum. The collection, which dates back to the 16th to the 19th century, was gradually expanded to more than 1000 exhibits through systematic purchases, loans or donations. From the icon collection of the Museum of Byzantine Art in Berlin in 1999, the museum received 82 post-Byzantine icons on permanent loan. A striking addition is a collection of Ethiopian icons, crosses and liturgical equipment from the Frankfurt collector Maritta von Miller. Regular special exhibitions are also held.
The Ikonen-Museum der Stadt Frankfurt is located in the Deutschordenshaus, a baroque three-winged Commendam of the Teutonic Order and forms the eastern end of the "Museumsufer". Formally, the museum is a branch of the Museum für Angewandte Kunst (Museum of Applied Arts).

source: wikipedia, Ikonen-Museum der Stadt Frankfurt am Main

Name: Ikonen-Museum der Stadt Frankfurt, Stiftung Dr. Schmidt-Voigt