Chaboya Middle School - 1991- San Jose, CA
A plaque at the Chaboya Middle School in San Jose, CA.

"Chaboya Middle School's is located in the rolling hills of Evergreen Valley just north of historic Montgomery Hill. Built in the location of San Jose's first Specific Plan Community, the neighborhood around us is ever growing. During the 2016-2017 school year, the school served 1,146 students, 565 seventh graders, and 581 eighth graders. Chaboya is a five-time recipient of the prestigious California Distinguished School Designation. The students, staff and parents of Chaboya Middle School are continuously striving to expand Chaboya Middle School's reputation as an effective and vital educational institution, which provides students with programs that allow them to be the best they can be. Chaboya provides a multitude of extracurricular activities, including after school sports and a variety of clubs." (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1991

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Evergreen School District. Chaboya Middle School 1991. District Superintendant James F Smith Board of Trustees Kathy Atwood Kathy Bowers Carolyn Clark J eff Fischer Tom Matsumoto Architect PJHM Architects General Contractor Sumitomo Construction