Bell Tower - All Saints, Murston - Sittingbourne, Kent
Squat bell tower of All Saints' church, Murston, Sittingbourne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"All Saints church is notable due to its architect, William Burges. Constructed in 1873–4, the church was built in "an early Gothic Style" and incorporates fragments of the original 12th-century church. The estimate was £3,000 but the public subscription raised only £2,000. As a consequence, the intended tower was truncated. It is a Grade II listed building as of 13 December 1974."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"Details of the Bells

Bell Weight
(most recent)
Diameter Note Date Founder Retuned
Single bell 3½ cwt approx 25¼"   Mid 16th Cent William Oldfield

Prior to removal from church in 2013

Bell Weight
(most recent)*
Weight
(as supplied)
Diameter Note Date Founder Retuned Fate
Q1 3-2-18 3-2-12 25" F? 1934 Mears & Stainbank Never Cracked in the crown. On offer to Child Okeford, Dorset
Q2 4-1-24 4-1-15 26¾" E 1934 Mears & Stainbank Never On offer to Child Okeford, Dorset
Q3 4-3-24 4-3-19 29" D 1934 Mears & Stainbank Never On offer to Child Okeford, Dorset
Q4 8-0-10 8-0-8 34?" A 1934 Mears & Stainbank Never On offer to Child Okeford, Dorset
Hour 10-3-8 10-3-0 38?" G 1934 Mears & Stainbank Never On offer to Child Okeford, Dorset

Prior to the 1960s

Bell Weight
(most recent)
Treble 3½ cwt approx 25¼"   Mid 16th Cent. William Oldfield Never Still in the tower
2         Unknown Never No details Sold by Faculty from the Old Church in 1767
Tenor 6 cwt approx 33"   1673 James Bartlett Never Sold by Faculty 1922

History

c 1250 13th Cent Old church built.
c 1540   A bell cast for the old church by William Oldfield (according to Stahlschmidt).
  1767   One of the three bells was sold by Faculty, being cracked. The wording suggests that they were originally for selling two, "one being sufficient". The Faculty granted allowed the sale of one cracked bell only.
  1873   Old church pulled down except the chancel. A new church built on new site in an "early gothic style" and incorporated fragments of the original 12th-century church.
c 1880 Late 19th Cent 2 small 'brassfoundry' bells were cast for unidentified building.
  1887   Stahlschmidt records that the larger bell originally came from Leysdown.
  1922   Faculty granted for the sale of one bell, "not rung since 1880 and now in pieces on the belfry floor". This must have been the bell which Stahschmidt says "came from the church of Leysdown", but is clearly one of the survivors of the 1767 Faculty - apparently moved to the new church but never hung.
  1934   5 bells cast by Whitechapel per the Synchronome Clock Co., for the clock at The News of the World offices in Bouverie Street.
  1962   By this year, Murston tower contained the Oldfield bell, hung on its old headstock in a simple pine frame, and two smaller disused bells.
  1964   Bells given to Murston, complete with looped Cambridge Quarter mechanism; hung on the tower roof in 1965.
  1966   Record of the clapper of the larger disused bell in the bell chamber.
  1994   By this year, all bells apart from the chime and the service bell were no longer in the church.
  2006   At the request of the DAC, the KCACR inspected the strange installation for safety. The bells were, as the letter to the KCACR stated, "supported by no recognisable engineering method"
  2013   The bells were removed from the tower with a view to being hung in the tower of St Nicholas, Strood, to form part of a new ring of 8 bells. The press release said the work would be finished by Easter 2014. It never happened. [1]
  2017   It was announced that the former 5 bells were to be offered by the Kelteck Trust to the church of St Nicholas, Child Oakeford, Dorset to replace the heavy six there.
[1] After 114 years St Nicholas Strood are to have a ring of eight bells to replace the set of ten tubes that replaced the three old bells left from the ring of six which were destroyed in a disastrous fire in 1898."

Address of Tower:
All Saints