Memorial Park - Cushing, OK
This is a large city park with many activities, originally built by the WPA.

Memorial Park was constructed by the WPA in 1935. The park extends North-South from 2nd Street to 7th Street, and is over four blocks wide. It is addressed as 500 S. Little Avenue. The coordinates above are at the main entrance on 3rd and High. This entrance has a wide native sandstone wall with drive and walking entrances. Entering the park here, you face a beautiful pond which was added in the 1950's. Throughout the park, there are stone walls, bridge entrances, and drainage ditches.

The park has been embellished much over the years, and now includes picnic, playground, disk golf, pool, baseball and volleyball activities. A log cabin on the premises is not WPA, but was built in the 1950's. Activities throughout the year include fireworks, the annual Festival in the Park, and concerts. This is a beautiful and well-used venue.

One WPA structure, which we found fascinating, and were unable to identify is a rock structure, with a curved top, and a recessed "entrance". But the entrance doesn't lead anywhere, and the structure is not deep. Any ideas?

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)