Municipal Flag - La Tène, NE, Switzerland
The flag of La Tène at the entrance to the campground in the west of town.
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

EN: "Azure, a Sword Argent" (my own try)

I could not find too many details about this flag, but it is obvious. The municipality of La Tène was only founded in 2009 as a fusion of n Marin-Epagnier und Thielle-Wavre. The new municipality chose the name of La Tène. La Tène was an unfriendly piece of marshland at the eastern border of Marin-Epagnier until in the 1860s a huge prehistoric site was dicovered. Thousand of iron age objects were found especially hundreds of valuable swords. The site La Tène became the namesake of the La Tène culture, who dominated large parts of Continental Europe in the last five centuries B.C. and is mostly attributed as Celtic. No wonder, the new municipality chose that famous name as their new town name and used one of the best known swords as their symbol.

I found this flag at the entrance to the campground that is exactly on the spot where the artifacts were found. The flag is accompanied by the ones of the European Union, Switzerland and the canton of Neuchâtel. As the wind was not very friendly to photographers that day, I add a free picture of the emblem from Wikipedia (In Switzerland symbols of corporations governed by public law are public domain).

FR: "D'azur, une épée d'argent" (mon propre essai)

Je n'ai pas pu trouver trop de détails sur ce drapeau, mais c'est évident. La commune de La Tène a été fondée seulement en 2009 comme fusion de Marin-Epagnier et Thielle-Wavre. La nouvelle municipalité a choisi le nom de La Tène. La Tène était un marécage hostile à la frontière orientale de Marin-Epagnier jusqu'à ce que, dans les années 1860, un vaste site préhistorique soit découvert. Des milliers d'objets en âge de fer ont été trouvés, en particulier des centaines d'épées précieuses. Le site de La Tène est devenu le nom de la culture de La Tène, qui a dominé une grande partie de l'Europe continentale au cours des cinq derniers siècles avant JC. et est principalement attribué comme celtique. Pas étonnant, la nouvelle municipalité a choisi ce nom célèbre pour son nouveau nom de ville et a utilisé l’une des épées les plus connues comme symbole.

J'ai trouvé ce drapeau à l'entrée du terrain de camping qui se trouve exactement à l'endroit où les artefacts ont été trouvés. Le drapeau est accompagné de ceux de l'Union européenne, de la Suisse et du canton de Neuchâtel.