Red Deer Armoury/Fire Hall - Red Deer, AB
12U E 308329 N 5794582
Opened in 1914 as an armoury, in 1961, following a fire, this building, ironically, became a fire hall. In the 1990s the building made another about face to become the children's section of the Red Deer Public Library.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This large Edwardian style brick and stone building was constructed in 1913-14 as the regimental headquarters for the 35th Central Alberta Horse. Constructed of solid brick, the Armoury used locally quarried sandstone for both its foundation and detailing. As built, the building included a rifle range and seating for up to 300.

Built amid considerable controversy, the placement of the building contradicted the city's "City Beautiful" plan for the city centre. Red Deer's M.L.A. and leader of the provincial Conservative Party, Edward Michener, found himself in a close race with his Liberal opponent during the 1913 provincial election. In an attempt to ensure an election win he convinced his cronies in the federal government to announce the construction of an armoury and lavish new post office building for Red Deer. Mr. Michener narrowly won the election and the Armoury was ceremoniously opened on January 1, 1914. The post office project, as many expected, was abandoned, the large excavation already prepared was filled by the Dominion Government in 1922.

Given that this is now a children's library it seems fitting that someone should write a children's book about it. Entitled More Than Cobwebs and Dust, the book was written by Red Deer Public Library staff member Laural Randall and illustrated by Lorlie Vuori. It chronicles the history of the building as learned by a young boy on a tour of the building. The book was published by PageMaster Publicating of Edmonton, Alberta. Excerpts from an article on the book, from the Red Deer Express, follow.
History of Red Deer Children’s Library
Project wraps up a successful year marking RDPL’s centennial
Dec. 3, 2014 3:57 p.m.

On Nov. 8th, the new book, More Than Cobwebs and Dust, written by Laural Randall and illustrated by Lorlie Vuori, was officially launched at the Red Deer Public Library. The book was written to celebrate the centennial of the Library and to provide a highly readable history of the current children’s wing of the Library.

Somewhat ironically, the Children’s Library was originally constructed for military purposes. It was initially the regimental headquarters for the 35 Central Alberta Horse. As the major military facility in Central Alberta, it was built in an impressive style. Red tapestry brick and carved sandstone were used as finishing features. Twin medieval style battlement towers were placed on the east end for offices and officer quarters. The cost of the structure was $50,000, a considerable sum at a time when $2 per day was considered a pretty good wage.

Shortly after the Armouries were completed, the First World War broke out in the summer of 1914. The building became a hub of frenzied activity as it served as a recruitment and training centre for the hundreds of young men who rushed to enlist and serve ‘King and Country’...

...In 1961, the Red Deer Fire Department moved from its cramped quarters in the old City Hall into the Armouries. Ironically, as the building was being transferred from the Department of National Defense to the City, a major fire broke out, seriously damaging the east end of the building.

In the early 1990s, the Fire Hall was relocated to a new facility. The Library acquired the building for use as a proposed Children’s Library. However, the project faced significant challenges because of major spending cutbacks by all levels of government. Fortunately, an impressive and highly successful public fundraising drive was launched with Hazel Flewwelling as the head of the committee.

As the fundraising campaign was underway, the building was used by the Library as the Fire Hall Fun Factory, with many popular and innovative activities for children and the public in general. Finally, the conversion project was completed. The Children’s Library officially opened on Sept. 17th, 1995.

The Children’s Library flourished as an important activity and learning centre for children and youth. The huge crowds that flocked through the facility during the Festival Lights The Night event on Nov. 22nd are but one indication of the ongoing popularity and success of the Red Deer Public Library.

The book, More Than Cobwebs and Dust, can be purchased from the Public Library for only $15 and would make a wonderful Christmas present.
From the Red Deer Express
ISBN Number: NotFound