Municipal Water Tank - Junction City, OR
10T E 483880 N 4896378
The top intersected point of the Junction City Municipal Water Tank is an NGS benchmark and located on a former historic site of activity.
Location: Oregon, United States

As with many municipal water tanks/towers across the United States, this water tank is also an National Geodetic Survey benchmark. The tower and nearby water pump house were built in 1938 and are located on property which was the former site of a skating rink and later the site of the annual “Pumpkin” Show, an exhibition fair for farm
produce, flowers, etc. The fair began in 1910 and After the fair building burned in a fire, the water tower and pump house were built in 1938.