Free Church - Hagley, Worcestershire, England
Hagley Free Church, 109 Worcester Road, Hagley
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From the church website:-
"At the start of the twentieth century West, then Lower, Hagley was growing following the opening of the railway. The only non-conformist place of worship was a Primitive Methodist Chapel in Chapel Street attended by a few Methodists and a number of other non-conformists. In 1902 a new Education Act was of concern to non-conformists, as they had to help fund Established Church schools even though their children were educated elsewhere. It is believed that this Act led to a reaction and it appears likely that it was a catalyst in forming a Union Church in Lower Hagley."

Once they had decided to build progress was swift and the doors opened in September 1905. The building was designed to be both a church and a base for social activities. Now over 100 years later there is a busy program of events during the week as well as the regular Sunday service.

Time of Service: 10:15am