Église de l’Immaculée-Conception - Wimereux, France
31U E 402140 N 5625135
[EN] The Church of the Immaculate Conception is located on King Albert I Square in Wimereux. [FR] L'église de l’Immaculée-Conception est située place du Roi-Albert-Ier à Wimereux.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The craze for vacationing and sea bathing in the second half of the nineteenth century, favor the development of the station which has a church under the leadership of Father Lebègue.

The first stone was laid on November 17, 1866 and the church was consecrated by Bishop Lequette, Bishop of Arras, on June 27, 1868. It was completed in 1873. An expansion plan was drawn up in April 1903.

The building was built on the plans of Mr. Bouloch, architect, in the style of the thirteenth century. It is a three-aisled church, large enough to hold 500 people. The construction was made of white stone and blue stone of the country, a sort of sandstone. The floor is black marble of Belgium and white marble of the country.

Very damaged during the last war, the church was the subject of a local restoration, led by Father Delpierre upon his arrival in 1952. This restoration will end with the consecration of the major altar on July 27, 1958. "