Dr. Roderick A. White Memorial Fountain - Simsbury, CT
18T E 681690 N 4635093
The Dr. Roderick A. White Memorial Fountain is located on the west side of Route 202 (Hopmeadow Street) north of the intersection with SR 85 (Hartford Road) in the Weatogue section of Simsbury, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The White Memorial Fountain is a four tiered fountain created from granite in the memory of Dr. Roderick A. White M.D. Water to comes out of from the central nozzle at the top of the fourth tier and spills into three circular basins below before falling onto the granite rocks that are located within the ground level basin. Lion heads on the first tier also allow water to flow onto the rocks.

On the base of the fountain is a dado with the inscription:

IN MEMORY OF
RODERICK A. WHITE, M.D.,
WHO DIED DEC. 2, 1887.
The beloved Physician of
this town for nearly
50 years, this fountain is
ERECTED BY HIS WIFE,
ELIZABETH HUNGERFORD WHITE.

DEFUNCTUS ADHUNC MINISTRANT

On the other sides of the base are marble a medallions depicting: Roderick A. and Mary Hungerford White, a serpent coiled around a tree which is a symbol for medical profession. and an ancient physician wearing a toga.

Location: Hopmeadow Street north of Hartford Road