1966 - Former Erin United Presbyterian Church - Roseville, MI
17T E 342024 N 4709011
Cornerstone for the former Erin United Presbyterian Church, built in 1930, expanded in 1966, closed in 2017.
Location: Michigan, United States

The former Erin United Presbyterian Church, located at 30000 Gratiot Avenue in Roseville, began life as the First Presbyterian Church in 1860. The congregation consisted of 13 local families, ministered to by a pastor from Mount Clemons.

From that humble beginning, the Church expanded, first in 1861, then again in 1930. The final addition to the church building was completed in 1967.

In 2016, citing declining attendance and spiraling infrastructure costs, it was decided to amalgamate with the First Presbyterian Church in nearby Warren, MI.

Final services here were conducted on Easter Sunday, 2017.
Year of construction: 1966