St Peter & St Paul, Eye, Herefordshire, England
St Peter & St Paul, Eye Lane, Eye
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Peter and St Paul's Church, Eye is part of the Leominster Team Ministry.

From the (visit link) website:-
Eye is a small village in the N of the county; 2½ miles N of Leominster and within 5 miles of the Shropshire border to the N and the Worcestershire border to the E. The village consists of the church, the 17thc Eye Manor alongside, and a few other dwellings. The core of the church is a building of the late 12thc and early 13thc in local sandstone. It has a 13thc chancel with a 2-bay N chapel of the same date and a 19thc S vestry. The nave is 12thc with S aisle added at the end of that century and a N aisle at the beginning of the 13thc. The N porch dates from the 14thc, but the S doorway, facing away from the village, has no porch and is now blocked. The W tower was rebuilt in 1874, when the church was restored and the S vestry addded.
Building Materials: Stone