The Gann Building - Benton, AR
15S E 537782 N 3824516
An official marker by the Gann Museum in downtown Benton preserves the history of this very unique building -- the world's only known building constructed out of bauxite.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Per Wikipedia:

"The Gann Building is a historic building located at 218 S. Market St. in Benton, Arkansas. The building, which was built in 1893, is the only known extant building to have been built out of bauxite. Dr. Dewell Gann, Sr., had the building constructed as an office for his medical practice; the building was built by his patients in lieu of payment for medical services. After his office became successful, Gann helped establish the Saline County Medical Society. Gann's son, Dewell Gann, Jr., also worked in the office; Gann, Jr., was a successful physician as well and was named a Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh in 1925. The office was converted to a city library in 1946, and later became a local museum in 1967. The Gann Building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 21, 1975."

=-=-=-=-=-

The marker reads as follows: