Grace Bible Church - Candor, NY
18T E 389440 N 4676802
This house, built in 1809 has varied uses through the years. It has been an inn, and religious place as well as a place for town meetings. Most recently it was owned by the Masons. Now it is a religious building again.
Location: New York, United States

This is a basic two story block shaped building with blue siding. There is white trim and tan roofing. There is a covered entrance with a lamp. The handicap ramp has been replaced. It is on the main road between Ithaca and Owego. This is why it was an inn or a "hallway house". The boy scouts met here when the Masons owned it.

text of historic sign : "Hart House built in 1809 by Capt. Able Hart as a Half Way House. Used as a public inn & religious meeting place. 1811 1st town mtg. Bought by F&A Masons #411 in 1951."

(visit link)
"It’s a slow process but worth the wait for those who currently use the old buildings, like the Hart Half-Way House, which has a rich history that goes much further back than its current use as the Masonic Lodge since the 1950s. ...the house was once a “half-way house,” another term that that meant something much different back when these structures were built. In 1809, when the Hart House was constructed by Captain Able Hart, a half-way house was a building that provided shelter and a place to rest for people traveling between Ithaca and Owego. It also served as a tavern and hosted Candor’s first official Town Meeting."

Time of Service: 10:00