Sint Martinus Kerk, Genoelselderen, Riemst, Limburg, Belgium
31U E 678619 N 5630749
The Sint-Martinus Church is a church building in Getnoelselderen in the Belgian municipality of Riemst in Limburg. The church stands in the middle of a walled cemetery on the Onze-Lieve-Vrouwstraat.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

Oorspronkelijk heeft er een romaans kerkgebouw gestaan.

Aan het eind van de 17e eeuw werd het gebouw als eenbeukige kerk in Maasstijl opgetrokken door prins-bisschop Johan Lodewijk van Elderen (1688-1694).

In 1872 werd de kerk grondig gerestaureerd door J.H. Vanden Boorn. Daarbij werd de romaanse toren van silex en mergelsteen vervangen door de huidige toren.

In 1926 werden er aan het gebouw zijbeuken naar het ontwerp van M. Christiaens toegevoegd.

FR

À l'origine, il y avait une église romane.

À la fin du XVIIe siècle, le prince-évêque Johan Lodewijk van Elderen (1688-1694) érigea le bâtiment en une seule église de style maas.

En 1872, l'église fut restaurée par J.H. Vanden Boorn. La tour romaine de silex et de pierre de silex a été remplacée par la tour actuelle.

En 1926, des bas-côtés à la conception de M. Christiaens ont été ajoutés à l'édifice.

EN

Originally there was a Romanesque church building.

At the end of the 17th century, the building was erected as a single church in Maas style by prince-bishop Johan Lodewijk van Elderen (1688-1694).

In 1872 the church was thoroughly restored by J.H. Vanden Boorn. The Roman tower of flint and marlstone was replaced by the current tower.

In 1926 side aisles to the design of M. Christiaens were added to the building.
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address: