Uniting Cemetery - Myponga, SA, Australia
This compact cemetery is behind the Myponga Uniting Church.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Myponga is a small town on the Fleurieu Peninsula, between Goolwa and Victor Harbor. While the Oldfield Memorial Hall was built in 1939, the Methodist Church was built in 1883 - possibly as a 'Bible Christian Church'. (visit link)

The cemetery has headstones with inscriptions going back as far as the 1850's. There is also a brick columbarium dating from 1986. The name change from Methodist Cemetery, to Uniting Cemetery would have been in 1977 when many of the Methodist Churches combined with some other 'minor' denominations to form the 'Uniting Church of Australia'. The cemetery is largely in good condition, but some inscriptions are difficult to read.

Address: 47 Main South Road (corner of Hansen Street), Myponga, SA, 5202, Australia
Further Information: (08) 8558 3441