St Annes Anglican Church, Main South Rd, Aldinga, SA, Australia
This beautiful stone, Gothic-styled Church was commenced in October 1865, and commonly called St Ann's - after the mother of Virgin Mary, the Mother of Christ.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Inside the foyer of the St Ann Church is a brass plaque for the 150th anniversary, in 2015. It reads:

The Foundation Stone of this Church
was laid on 2 October 1865 by
Mrs Millecent Short
wife of Augustus Short
Bishop of Adelaide

In commemoration
this plaque was unveiled by
Mrs Bridget Ford
wife of John Ford, Bishop of The Murray
4 October 2015

An undated newspaper clipping, found in Bishop Short's scrapbook has an account for the Opening of St Ann's, as follows:

“For several years the inhabitants of Aldinga have felt the need of a church because of the distance from Willunga, and state of the roads in winter. In October 1865, Mrs Short laid the foundation stone on the gift of an acre of land by the South Australian Company, eligibly situated in a line with the cluster of buildings comprising the Aldinga stores, Post Office, and on the Main South Road. It had a slate roof, and was built of local stone. The Rector was the Rev’d EK Miller of Willunga.”
[ex-Church website: St Ann's

It is understood from that website that the Church was consecrated and blessed in 1868, four years after the first burial in the Churchyard Cemetery. The square Bell Tower was added in 1911. Later, in 1948, the Church was temporarily closed due to lack of numbers, and re-opened in 1954.

While, the Australian Heritage Database gives only a very short account, and even then gives the year of 1866, as follows:

"In 1866 residents of Aldinga called a meeting to consider the advisability of erecting a Church. An acre of land was presented by the South Australian Company and the foundation stone was laid by Mrs Short. Total cost was 785 pounds. Building opened for service by Dean Farrell and was consecrated. Mrs. Short presented a handsome communion service."
[ex-Australian Heritage Database: St Anne's, Aldinga, SA]

Address: 7 Stonehouse Lane, Aldinga, SA, 5173, Australia