1910 Mary Peck House
Located in the Old Jail Complex on US Bus 1

Constructed shortly after the turn-of-the-century near the Castillo de San Marcos, the Mary Peck House has undergone nearly as many changes as the post-Flagler period St. Augustine in which it was built. In the past century, the street in front of the house in its original location changed from a sleepy little dirt road into a heavily traveled four-lane street through the historic district. The name of the street has been altered too, from Fort Marion Circle to Castillo Drive. The house has seen its porches removed, walls added, and paint colors changed many times in last century. An interesting feature of the house is a back porch built of "boxcar" headed board siding.
The woman for whom the house is named is Mary LaVerne Peck, once a lifelong resident of St. Augustine who worked as a tour guide in the historic district. In the early morning of November 18, 2004, th Mary Peck House was moved to this location to make room for the City of St. Augustine's expansion of their Colonial Spanish quarter Museum. Historic Tours of America, is restoring the former residence as a house museum for Old Town St. Augustine visitors. Quartered on the first floor will be offices for the Old Jail Sheriff and a morgue for prisoners who have met their fate at the gallows.
Marker Number: None

Date: None