Fairview Cemetery War Memorial - Lacombe, Alberta
Fairview Cemetery is north of Hwy. 12. and west of Hwy. 2B.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Fairview Cemetery is also known as Lacombe Cemetery. It is a large cemetery maintained by the town of Lacombe. There are approximately 5,554 known interments and was established in the early 1900s.

Within the cemetery is a Veteran's section and two memorials. This memorial is a natural stone cairn with a plaque attached to the front and it stands about 6 feet in height and is dedicated to those who served during WWI, WWII and Korea.

There is an expansion of this veterans' section that is still being developed and includes an Afghanistan memorial across the street from this original resting place for the majority of veterans' at rest in this cemetery.

oops

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI, WWII and Korean War

In Honor Of: Those from Lacombe and District Who Served in World Wars

Marker Text:
Erected by Lacombe Legion Branch No. 79 In Memory Of Those From Lacombe And District Who Served In World Wars 1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945 and Korea

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Lacombe Legion Branch No. 79