Kirkwood family in 160-year-old Victorian - Kirkwood, MO
Kirkwood family makes new memories in 160-year-old Victorian

County of house: St. Louis County
Location of house: Argonne Drive, between Woodlawn Ave. & Smith St., north side, Kirkwood
Style: Italianate (Victorian Era)
Built: main house: 1858; secondary bldg.: 1900

"Sometimes it just takes the right house to turn “new house people” into “old house people.” Such is the case for Ashley and Nate Harrison and their stunning Victorian Italianate home in Kirkwood. The couple had been living in a large, new construction home in Wildwood, but both being from small towns originally, they craved a small-town vibe and wanted to be closer to attractions in the city.

"They often went on date nights in Kirkwood, enjoying the restaurants and strolling the quaint downtown streets. One evening, they drove past what would become their future home in the Jefferson-Argonne Historic District. At the time, the house had a pending sale; however, within a few weeks it was back on the market. Nate and Ashley wasted no time taking a look, and it was love at first sight.

"Built in 1858, the house is on both the State and National Register of Historic Places. It was originally constructed for local merchant Romanzo Bayley and occupied a 20-acre lot. In 1864, Bayley sold the property to Ellen Pindell Gill (a member of the prominent Bodley family) and her husband, George Gill, giving it its namesake as “The Gill House.” George Gill was a trustee of the city of Kirkwood, even lending the city interest-free money at times, as well as an early president of the school board.

"From 1920 to 1964, former Kirkwood Mayor Edward Beecher and his wife, Mae, owned the house. After the Beechers, the house had just one other owner, and then stood vacant for seven years (on the market for three) before the Harrisons purchased it in 2015.

"A fine example of Victorian Italianate architecture, the exterior of the house features a bracketed cornice, arched windows and the original siding. A barn/carriage-house on the property predates the house itself. Though the home was in well-preserved condition when the Harrisons bought it, an early addition wasn’t practical for their busy family of six.

"With four kids under age 9 (including 4-year-old twins), the Harrisons needed a main living area with an open concept that was comfortable and contemporary, yet respected the home’s history and original style. They embarked on building a new addition, carefully using as many materials as they could salvage from the original.

"The most dramatic changes were in the kitchen and hearth room. “Our goal with this home was to preserve the historic integrity by simply restoring the defining features, but yet incorporating updated spaces that are desirable for a large, modern family,” Ashley says.

"The results are stunning and flow nicely from the original historic portion of the home to the newer section, which includes the open kitchen and hearth room, a first-floor laundry/mud room and powder room, as well as a second-floor master-suite, upstairs family/playroom and another laundry/craft room.

"In the original part of the house, the living and dining room feature 11-foot-plus ceilings, beautiful crown moldings, marble-surrounded fireplaces and well-preserved hardwood floors. The children’s bedrooms upstairs include original sleeping porches, now converted into large closets/toy storage.

"In the new addition, the Harrisons installed reclaimed barn wood floors from Elmwood Reclaimed Timber for a rustic modern look. A large ceiling beam that crosses the hearth room and striking custom-made wood range hood in the kitchen were created from the wood sheathing of the original addition that was built in the 1880s. More of the salvaged wood was used on walls in the powder room, above a desk in the upstairs family room area and to create a huge craft/storage island in the upstairs laundry and craft room.

'“We have what I’d call a collected style. It’s a cozy and casual mix of old and new,” Ashley says. “We felt like we could add elements of history to the house without it feeling like a museum. In every room, you will find pieces of the original house.”

"Ashley and Nate Harrison

"Ages • Ashley is 34 and Nate is 40

"Occupations • Ashley is a stay-at-home mom of four, and Nate is a vice president of sales for Aflac.

"Home • Jefferson-Argonne Historic District of Kirkwood

"Family • The Harrisons have four kids: Jackson, 9; Beau, 7; and 4-year old twins, Andrew and Vivian." ~ St. Louis Post-Dispatch, By Amy Burger, Jan. 29, 2018

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/29/2018